The cheetah is the fastest land animal on the planet - during a hunt it can reach speeds of up to 58mph/93km/h.
Their average top speed is 54km / hr.
Built for speed, cheetahs don't have the bulk to necessary to defend their kills, losing a good many of their kills to other predators
They eat fast- polishing a carcass off in 1-2 hours Darwin’s Bark Spider
A 3 cm long Darwin bark spider can spray a line of silk a distance of 25 metres.
Its silk is the toughest natural fibre on the planet.
Its silk is at least twice as tough as any other known spider silk, it is ten times tougher than Kevlar.
As ambush hunters, leopards attack by getting close then pouncing on their prey. A Leopard must get to within 4 metres of its prey to have any chance of success.
Specially adapted shoulder muscles enable leopards to climb with ease. To avoid scavengers and other predators leopards frequently cache their prey in trees.
Despite being the most adaptable and widespread of the big cats (Genus Panthera) leopards are solitary and highly elusive. Superb camouflage enables them to go unseen in their surroundings.
A leopard can reach speeds of 60kmph in short bursts – and can jump several metres horizontally or vertically.
In the spring, on the sea ice, it takes a polar bear 3 days of hunting to catch one seal; in the summer, when the ice is broken up, and the bears must hunt in the water, it
Polar bears don’t hibernate – they hunt throughout the long, dark winter. It is only after the ice has melted in the late summer, that their activity drops to that of a hibernating grizzly – they are ice bears. When the ice has gone, their metabolism drops and they enter a zombie-like state.
A polar bear can smell the breathing hole of a seal from 1km away.
Frigatebirds are the only marine predator that never actually touches the ocean’s surface – they cannot take off from water and will drown if they get wet.
On average frigatebirds only encounter a feeding opportunity for every 105km of flight while foraging.
Frigatebirds have the lowest wing loading ratio (body mass per area of wing) of any bird, allowing for incredibly efficient soaring flight on trade winds.
Frigatebirds live in the tropics in the trade wind regions.
They can grow up to 30 m/100 ft long and weigh up to 190 tonnes.
The blue whale is largest predator (and animal) ever to have lived on planet earth, its tongue alone can weigh as much as an elephant.
A blue whale can hold up to 100 tonnes of krill and water in a single mouthful – so, for an average sized blue whale (that weighs 100 tonnes) it doubles its body weight with a mouthful.
Blue whales feed exclusively on krill and can consume 3600kg of krill in a single day.
It’s thought that they don’t actually like fish as they seem to actively avoid eating krill that has fish around it.